[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register] 

What the Failed 55-MPH Speed Limit Law Tells Us About COVID Lockdowns

Bible Declares Churches Essential

Scholars Claim Jesus Actually Told Lepers 'Stay Home, Save Lives'

Top CDC official says “get rid of all the whites in the United States” to force vaccines on everyone else

Prosecutors Back Dismissal of 91 More Cases Involving the Houston Cop Who Lied to Justify a Deadly Drug Raid

Nextdoor Helps Spread Neighborhood Snitching By Showering Law Enforcement With Gifts

Staten Islanders with masks drive a non mask wearing person out of a Shoprite

The Sleep Eazys (Joe Bonamassa) New Album

“F*CK TRUMP” – Kathy Griffin Tells Jim Acosta How to Kill President Trump

Trump’s NatSec Advisor Robert O’Brien Drains the Swamp, Cuts Staff to HALF of Obama-Era Levels

BREAKING: Here's The Full List Of Declassifications That Will Bring The Deep State To It's Knees

7 Ways the DNC Will Use Contact Tracers for Biden’s Campaign to Oust Trump

Hitler Reacts to Georgia Reopening Businesses

What Would Cool Hand Luke And Virgil Hilts Do?

Hillary Clinton says lockdown protesters are domestic terrorists

Trump 2020 Campaign Manager Tweets Video Of Creepy Joe Biden Paired With Child Grooming Analysis

‘I Can’t Breathe’: Video Shows Cops Kneel on Motionless Man’s Neck — Until He Dies

Lard ass Jerry Nadler Paper Ballots are extremely suspectable to fraud

Psycho Joe Scarborough joking about having sex with and murdering intern

Sex Doll Sales Surge In Quarantine, But It’s Not Just About Loneliness

People suffering from dementia often have a certain distinct walk This is what it looks like:

COVID-19 Has Replaced Osama bin Laden as the Fall Guy for Lost Liberties

Chicago Mayor Launches Police Raid to Shut Down Black Church’s Sunday Services

Giggling Bill Gates "We take GMO organisms & shoot them right into kids veins"

The CDC confirms remarkably low coronavirus death rate. Where is the media?

Why Didn't the 1958 and 1918 Pandemics Destroy the Economy? Hint: It's the Lockdowns

Shocking Video Shows Cop Body Slam, Punch Driver Over Not Using His Turn Signal

Leonardo DiCaprio’s Big Middle Finger to the Confederacy

Trump says Republican National Convention might move from Charlotte—no other city wanted to host it

Joe Biden announces “You Ain’t Black Enough” CRACKERS as fundraiser for his campaign

Jo Jorgensen Wins Libertarian Party Presidential Nomination

Pharmaceutical Industry is the Leading Cause of Death in U.S., and the Largest Criminal Group in the World

Cop Arrested for Terrorizing and Sexually Grooming Little Girl He Stalked on Minecraft

Biden: 'If you have a problem figuring out whether you're for me or Trump, then you ain't black'

“Back Of The Line!” Gretchen Whitmer’s Husband Gets Big Surprise When He Tries To Use His Unpopular Wife’s Name To Take Cuts In Front Of Other Customers Waiting To Have Boats Put In Water

The creaTion of funcTionally a separaTe judicial sysTem ... subservienT To The DemocraTs leaves noT much in The way of peaceful due process --- To resolve differences.

Joe Rogan Just Blew Up the Death Star

Undercover cops to enforce Ohio Covid Laws

‘I Am Very Serious About Them Losing Their Life’: Alabama Mayoral Candidate Calls for Public Hanging of Drug Dealers

Cop Tries to Force Man to Lick What He Thinks is Urine, Tasers Him After He Refuses

We’ve Got Way Too Many Trumps

Visa Files Patent Application for Digital Currency

Thanks Celebrities!

Brainwashing and the New Vocabulary: 12 Words and Phrases I Never Want to Hear Again

Illinois Lawmaker Floats Legislation to Give Governor Pritzker the Power to Confiscate Property Including Cars, Trucks, Food, Gas, Animals, Clothing, etc

NRA Shamefully Silent on Innocent Black Man Who Tried to Stop Cops from Murdering His Girlfriend

Cops Accuse Man of Carjacking His Own Car, Viciously Beat Him to Death

Cover Up: Fauci Approved Chloroquine, Hydroxychloroquine 15 Years Ago to Cure Coronaviruses; “Nobody Needed to Die”

UNHINGED Michigan AG Jumps on CNN Outraged after President Trump Did Not Wear Mask at Ford Plant — Says He’s Not Welcome Here — THREATENS CHARGES AGAINST FORD!

Hyperloop study: Pittsburgh to Chicago in 56 minutes for $93 is feasible


Status: Not Logged In; Sign In

Primative Weapons
See other Primative Weapons Articles

Title: More People Killed by Knives Than by Rifles, Shotguns, But Handguns Used in Most Murders
Source: CNSnews
URL Source: https://www.cnsnews.com/news/articl ... es-shotguns-handguns-used-most
Published: Oct 8, 2019
Author: Kharen Martinez Murcia
Post Date: 2019-10-10 19:28:17 by Tooconservative
Keywords: None
Views: 261
Comments: 5

(CNSNews.com) – The 2018 homicide data from the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) shows that more people were murdered with knives (1,515) and “blunt objects” such as hammers (443) than with rifles (297). The numbers also show that fewer people were killed with shotguns (235) than with knives or blunt objects.

However, the vast majority of homicides (6,603) were committed with handguns.

The FBI crime statistics show that 10,265 murders were committed by firearms, all types, in 2018: 6,603 murders by handguns; 297 by rifles; 235 by shotguns; 167 by “other guns”; and 2,963 by “firearms, type not stated.”

Expanded Homicide Data Table 8

Murder Victims
by Weapon, 2014–2018

Weapons20142015201620172018
Total12,27813,78015,31815,19514,123
Total firearms:7,8039,10310,37211,00610,265
  Handguns5,3426,1766,7627,0516,603
  Rifles235215300390297
  Shotguns238247247264235
  Other guns88151172180167
  Firearms, type not stated1,9002,3142,8913,1212,963
  Knives or cutting instruments1,5451,5251,5581,6091,515
Blunt objects (clubs, hammers, etc.)431436464472443
Personal weapons (hands, fists, feet, etc.)1668647664710672
Poison9812155
Explosives61104
Fire5563789672
Narcotics706911811078
Drowning1212989
Strangulation8496978970
Asphyxiation931059211190
Other weapons or weapons not stated1,5021,7151,853969900

  • 1 Pushed is included in personal weapons.
  • NOTE: The Uniform Crime Reporting Technical Refresh enables updating of prior years' crime data; therefore, data presented in this table may not match previously published data.

While there were 1,515 homicides by “knives or cutting instruments” in 2018, there were 1,698 knife murders in 2017, 1,558 in 2016, and 1,525 in 2015.

Five people were murdered by poison in 2018; four by explosives; 72 by fire; 78 by narcotics (homicides); nine by drowning; 70 by strangulation; and 90 by asphyxiation.

Another 900 people were killed by “other weapons or weapons not stated.”

According to a Pew research report, “protection tops the list of reasons why gun owners have a gun…. Two-thirds of gun owners (67%) say this as a major reason why they own a firearm.”

The study also said that “regardless of whether they live in an urban, suburban or rural area, Americans are much more likely to cite protection than other considerations as a major reason for owning a gun.”

Rifle such as the AR-15, which looks like some of the long guns you see in military or action movies, are usually set up to fire 223 Remington ammo or 5.56 mm NATO ammo. Gun control advocates and many Democratic politicians want to ban the AR-15.

“Hell, yes, we're going to take your AR-15, your AK-47,” presidential contender Beta O'Rourke said during a debate.


Poster Comment:

Ye gods, what a nightmare to reformat these tables to post in an article. Every time I do it (using a very powerful programmable text editor with regular expression search-and-replace), I swear "never again". Which lasts until the next time I want to post such a table. OTOH, I have become far more expert in regexps as a result of this useless habit.

Post Comment   Private Reply   Ignore Thread  


TopPage UpFull ThreadPage DownBottom/Latest

#1. To: Tooconservative (#0)

Pushed is included in personal weapons.

It is a most excellent reformatted table, but for the life of me I don't know what is meant by "pushed" as a personal weapon.

watchman  posted on  2019-10-10   22:35:23 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#2. To: Tooconservative (#0)

a very powerful programmable text editor with regular expression search-and-replace

Dayum! How come this isn't found in the list of weapons.

Must be included in the "Other weapons or weapons not stated"

watchman  posted on  2019-10-10   22:52:09 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#3. To: watchman (#1)

It is a most excellent reformatted table, but for the life of me I don't know what is meant by "pushed" as a personal weapon.

I noticed it too and thought it indicates the victim was pushed off a cliff, pushed in front of a bus or train, etc.

Dayum! How come this isn't found in the list of weapons.

I know, right?

But then someone would have to explain to everyone what regexps are. It's one of the dark arts of computer science. I could point you toward Wiki's explanation of regular expressions and your eyes would totally glaze over in about 10 seconds. It's not as bad as learning something like calculus but it has a very steep learning curve.

Regexps are a powerful descriptive language to allow you to search-replace very complicated text strings with excruciating precision. If you know how to use it. I've been using them for 10 years or more and still haven't mastered the look-ahead/look-behind and bookmarking operations, mostly because I don't need such devilishly complex text manipulations.

I was trying to think of a complex regexp example I could post here to show how you use regexps and the regexp syntax required (which looks like some toddler pounded a keyboard at random). It is very very dense notation, hard to read even for nerds.

I wrote an example of how to validate and transform phone numbers. Then I decided you probably don't want to read something that horrible. So I decided to delete that example so you wouldn't have to pretend to read it. LOL

Tooconservative  posted on  2019-10-11   0:34:43 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#4. To: Tooconservative (#3)

pushed off a cliff, pushed in front of a bus or train,

or pushed a slug into the barrel of my shotgun

But then someone would have to explain to everyone what regexps are.

I'm probably the only one in the room who doesn't know what regexps are. But I would love to know how you went from herding cows to "the dark arts of computer science". Maybe there is hope for me...well...probably not;-/

So I decided to delete that example

Thanks for that act of kindness...but sometimes...you just scare me, TC

watchman  posted on  2019-10-11   7:26:10 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#5. To: watchman (#4)

Thanks for that act of kindness...but sometimes...you just scare me, TC

Delightful. I almost never scare anyone.     : )

Tooconservative  posted on  2019-10-11   7:40:27 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


TopPage UpFull ThreadPage DownBottom/Latest

[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register] 

Please report web page problems, questions and comments to webmaster@libertysflame.com